Quilting,  Shows and Events

2018 Houston Quilt Festival Winners

The 2018 Houston Quilt Festival is underway and the winners of the quilt show were just announced! Drum roll, please….

Best of Show

Sponsored by Handi Quilter

Winner: Sherry Reynolds – “Eternal Beauty”

Abstract, Large

Sponsored by Elna

First Place: Eunjoo An – “A Self-Portrait in an Ancient Bronze Mirror”

Abstract, Small

Sponsored by Benartex

First Place: Shirley Gisi – “Cool Jazz”

Alternative Techniques

Sponsored by Madeira Thread

First Place: Aki Sakai – “Small Happy Crazy Quilt”

We’d like to give a special congratulations to one of our Sulky Designers, Karlee Porter, who won 3rd place in this category with her incredible quilt titled “The Royal Huntress”.

The quilt took over 450 hours to bring to life & was quilted with Sulky 40 wt. Rayon Thread and Sulky Metallic Holoshimmer Thread using her Handi Quilter Infinity. The quilt is adorned with over 2,000 crystals & beads by Swarovski, which were each hand-placed!

Animal Kingdom

Sponsored by eQuilter.com

First Place: Esther Tronchoni – “Jewel Beetle”

Appliqué, Large

Sponsored by EZ Quilting

First Place: Toshiko Imai – “The Days Spent with Baltimore”

Appliqué, Small

Sponsored by World of Quilts Travel

First Place: Teresa Yielding Rawson – “Contentment: A 25th Anniversary Celebration”

Balanced Piecing and Appliqué

Sponsored by Quilters Select

First Place: Masako Sanada – “When Everyone’s Heart Blooms”

Fantasy/Whimsy

Sponsored by The International Quilt Association

First Place: Jan Hutchison – “Bringing Down the House”

Group

Sponsored by Hobbs Bonded Fibers

First Place: Brigitte Villeneuve – “Ice Fishing Village”

Handmade

Sponsored by Martingale & Company

First Place: Chinami Terai – “Flower Rondo”

Merit Quilting, Hand

Sponsored by Flynn Quilt Frame Company

First Place: Chizuko Ito – “Song of Early Spring”

Merit Quilting, Machine – Frame

Sponsored by APQS

First Place: Bethanne Nemesh – “Into the Westward Sun”

Merit Quilting, Machine – Stationary

Sponsored by BERNINA of America

First Place: Anna Orduna Pons – “Barcelona”

Miniature Quilts

Sponsored by TrueCut

First Place: Amy Pabst – “Streak of Lightning”

Miniature, Art

Sponsored by Janome America

First Place: Barbara McKie – “Eastern Blue Bird”

Naturescape

Sponsored by Mountain Mist

First Place: Cheryl Quesnell – “Sunset Serenity”

Painted Surface

Sponsored by TheQuiltShow.com

First Place: Kimberly Lacy – “Copper Enamel Ammonite”

People, Portraits, and Figures

Sponsored by The Grace Company, Fine Quilting Frames

First Place: Heidi Proffetty – “Is She Ready Yet?”

Pictorial

Sponsored by AccuQuilt

First Place: Ana Maria – “Pisando Fuerte”

Pieced, Large

Sponsored by From Marti Michell

First Place: Lynda Lynn – “Monreale and Mom”

Pieced, Small

Sponsored by Tin Lizzie 18

First Place: Amy Pabst – “Chenault”

Surface Design

Sponsored by Sew Steady

First Place: Peggy Brown – “Lost in the Sun”

Congratulations to everyone who entered!  If you’d like to see all the winning quilts, click here. 

And if you’re at the show, stop by and see us at booth 1147! 🙂

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

3 Comments

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.